Transdev Auckland Privacy Policy

This summary provides an overview of how Transdev Auckland Ltd collects, uses, retains and discloses personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, "us", "our" and "we" means Transdev Auckland Ltd of Level 6, 1 Queen St, Auckland 1011 New Zealand and our related entities (including but not limited to the Transdev Group Entities). "You” means anyone who uses our Services (including provision of passenger transport services, advertising services, websites, applications, competitions, enquiries and complaints and customer surveys) or visits our websites. By using our Services, you agree to the terms and conditions of this policy.

 

Collection of personal information

Personal Information we may collect

We may collect a variety of personal information about you, depending on the circumstances of our dealings with you, the type of Service you may request and the payment methods chosen for the Services. We will only collect Personal Information as necessary to provide the Services.

Personal information collected will commonly include your first and last name, a contact phone number and email address, credit card or other payment details, billing address, and any special requirements you notify to us with respect to the use of our Services (which may include information such as comments, likes, tweets, status comments, profile information and complaint details). By providing this information to us, unless you indicate otherwise, we will assume that you have given your consent to the collection of such personal information.

How we may collect Personal Information

We may collect personal information in the provision of Services to you and when you deal with us in person, on the telephone, through our websites or by other correspondence, including by letter, fax or email. In addition, we may obtain personal information from your participation in competitions and customer surveys relating to the Services.

Surveillance and CCTV

We operate a Body Worn Camera closed circuit television (BWCCTV) surveillance system across the Auckland Transport Rail Network.  When you use the Network, we may collect data of you in and around railway stations and rail vehicles, on the Network. The BWCCTV devices we operate, also records audio data.  Wearers of BWCCTV wear a label on their upper body indicating that BWCCTV is in operation, whenever they are deployed with BWCCTV.

There is also a CCTV system in place which covers areas of the Auckland network including the stations, carparks and trains. Signage is in place in areas on the network where camera surveillance is in operation.

  

Use, retention and disclosure of personal information

Use of Your Personal Information

We use the personal information we collect from and about you to provide the Services to you including to provide transport services, to measure and improve those Services, to improve your customer experience with our transport Services, to allow you to comment on the Services, to participate in competitions or rewards programs, to provide you with customer support, and to respond to inquiries. We may also use your personal information to improve the Services including through research and data analysis by us and our service providers.

CCTV Data

We use the CCTV data obtained from the surveillance network and the BWCCTV:

  • As evidence to support criminal investigations;
  • For investigating incidents and complaints in relation to our service;
  • To ensure ticket revenue is appropriately collected.

CCTV data will only be viewed by authorised people in accordance with the purpose it was collected for, or to ensure the system is operational. No attempt is made to identify individuals from footage except in relation to a reported or suspected incidents requiring investigation.

Storage of Personal Information

Your personal information will be stored by us in accordance with our privacy procedures and may be stored electronically or in paper copy on computer servers or on files under our control or with third party data storage providers. By way of example, personal information provided in the course of lodging a complaint regarding the Services may be included in software hosted by third party service providers under contract to us.

We will take reasonable administrative, technical and procedural steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, or from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When your personal information is no longer required for any of the purposes detailed in this policy, we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information or to ensure the information is de-identified.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, for example to Auckland Transport, the government entity on whose behalf we provide the Services, to our contractors to whom we contract out certain services, other transport carriers, travel service providers, data processing companies for the purpose for which the information was collected or for related purposes, for example, to complete a payment transaction on your behalf or provide you with a Service that you requested.

Your information may be shared between related entities where necessary to fulfil our business purposes (and other purposes specified in this policy). This may include the provision of your personal information to our related entities overseas (specifically Australia and France) where considered by us as necessary to perform the Services.

CCTV Data

In the event of unlawful activity being recorded on our BWCCTV or surveillance network, we may hand that CCTV data of the incident over to Police for the purpose of an investigation.  Likewise, if Police believe some unlawful activity was carried out then they may view, or ask us to hand over, any CCTV data that may assist in their investigation.

We may share any CCTV data with Auckland Transport to enable them to:

  • Investigate incidents
  • Ensure ticket revenue is appropriately collected;
  • Audit our compliance with our contract with them for services.

We will not share CCTV data with any other party, unless required to do so for law enforcement purposes.

 

How can you access and correct your personal information

We are committed to complying with our obligations under the New Zealand Privacy Principles. If you would like to access your personal information, amend your personal information, or have a question about the collection or use of your information, please contact us on the details below.

We will provide you with a response as soon as reasonably practicable, but within 10 business days.

 

How to make a complaint

If you would like to make a complaint about the collection or use of your information please contact us at the details below.  We will provide a response as soon as reasonably practicable, but within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or at any time during the process, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (www.privacy.org.nz).

 

How to contact us

Please write to us at:

Privacy Officer - Transdev Auckland Ltd
GPO Box 5092
Melbourne
Victoria, Australia 3001

 

Alternatively, please email: tda.privacy@transdev.com.au